Prep Athlete of the Week


 

Congratulations to this week's Prep Athletes of the Week!

April 25 - May 2 Winners:

Cade Kartchner and Tenzin Samdup - Hillcrest High School Soccer. Cade and Tenzin combined for 5 goals in the Huskies big 7-1 win over Judge.

April Visser - Herriman High School Softabll. April blasted two home runs in the Mustangs 16-0 win over Lone Peak.  Herriman has scored 10 runs or more in 12 straight games!
Previous Winners

Week of April 18 - April 25
    Taylor Eakle - Riverton High School Softball
    Tori Bailey - Herriman High School Track and Field
    Kyler Olsen - Cottonwood High School Baseball

Week of April 11 - April 18
    Gabbe Pond - Murray High School Softball
    Eldar Muhic - Hillcrest High School Soccer

Week of April 4 - April 11
    Chloe Sharps - Cyprus High School Softball
    Jojea Kwizera - West Jordan High School Soccer

Week of Mar. 28 - April 4
    Aaron Nixon - Copper Hills High School Soccer
    Huntyr Ava - West High School Softball
    Jazmyn Rollins - West High School Softball

Week of Mar. 21  - Mar. 28
    Mackenzy Richins - Taylorsville High School Softball
    Derek Soffe - Bingham High School Baseball
    
Week of Mar. 14  - Mar. 21
    Marco Casillas - Hunter High School Soccer
    Allie Madsen - Juan Diego High School Softball

Week of Mar. 7  - Mar. 14
    Danielle Sanchez - Cyprus High School Softball
    Joseph Stowell - Brighton High School Soccer

Week of Feb. 28  - Mar. 7
    Lleyton Parker - Bingham High School Basketball
    Dason Youngblood - Bingham High School Basketball
    Trista Vawdrey - Judge Memorial High School Basketball

Week of Feb. 21  - Feb. 28
    Madison Grange - Skyline High School Basketball
    Barrett Jessop - Skyline High School Basketball
    Taylor Peppinger - Murray High School Basketball

Week of Feb. 14  - Feb. 21
    Abena Bakenra - West High School Basketball
    Chase Hess - Taylorsville High School Basketball

Week of Feb. 7  - Feb. 14
    Annabella Jensen - Hillcrest High School Basketball
    Alec Vahn - Murray High School Basketball
    Benson Otto - Murray High School Basketball

Week of Jan. 31  - Feb. 7
    Briana White - West High School Basketball
    Ryan McCann - Herriman High School Basketball

Week of Jan. 24  - Jan. 31
    Richie Saunders - Riverton High School Basketball
    Miyalla Tarver - Judge Memorial Basketball

Week of Jan. 17  - Jan. 24
    Journey Tupea - Bingham High School Basketball
    Nick Valles - Kearns High School Basketball

Week of Jan. 10  - Jan. 17
    Vanessa Austen - Judge Memorial Basketball
    Travis Wagstaff - Olympus High School Basketball

Week of Jan. 3  - Jan. 10
    Cara Snowder - Hillcrest High School Basketball
    Andrew Lujan - Cottonwood High School Basketball

Week of Dec. 19  - Jan. 3
    Hannah Anderl - Skyline High School Basketball
    Cody Meza - Cyprus High School Basketball

Week of Dec. 12 - Dec. 19
    Brenna Blaser - Riverton High School Basketball
    Tyson Flores - Hillcrest High School Basketball

Week of Dec. 6 - Dec. 12
    Elijah Shelton - Highland High School Basketball
    Kate Sisler - Copper Hills High School Basketball

Week of Nov. 29 - Dec. 6
    Stockton Shorts - Copper Hills High School Basketball
    Ashley Flater - Cyprus High School Basketball
    Kylie Williams - Cyprus High School Basketball

Week of Nov. 22 - Nov. 29
    Mariah Martin - Alta High School Basketball
    Matt Kitzman - Juan Diego Basketball

Week of Nov. 15 - Nov. 22
    Zaylie Collins - Olympus High School Tennis
    Katelyn Longson - Olympus High School Tennis
    Cole Clemens - Bingham High School Football

Week of Nov. 8 - Nov. 15
    Emilee Astle - Alta High School Tennis
    Charlie Vincent - East High School Football

Week of Nov. 2 - Nov. 8
    Madison Brunatti - Corner Canyon Volleyball
    Jaylen Vickers - Bingham High School Football

Week of Oct. 26 - Nov. 1
    Emily Jensen - East High School Girls Soccer
    Dane Leituala - Taylorsville High School Football

Week of Oct. 19 - Oct. 25
    Jason Adams - Corner Canyon High School Football
    Daviana Vaka - Juan Diego Girls Soccer

Week of Oct. 12 - Oct. 18
    Sese Felila - Kearns High School Football
    Jordan Crockett - Rowland Hall Girls Soccer

Week of Oct. 5 - Oct. 11
    Baylie Saunders - Bingham High School Soccer
    Sydney Benson - Bingham High School Soccer
    Amata Tavai - Granger High School Football

Week of Sept. 28 - Oct. 4
    Pailate Makakona - Hunter High School Football
    Alyssa Daniels - Taylorsville High School Soccer

Week of Sept. 21 - 27
    Nixie Hernandez - Cottonwood High School Soccer
    Josh Davis - Alta High School Football

Week of Sept. 15 - 20
    Tommy McGrath - Skyline High School Football
    Kaylee Holt - Herriman High School Soccer

Week of Sept. 7 - Sept 14
    Kaitlyn Conley - Brighton High School Soccer
    Crew Wakely - Jordan High School Football

Week of Aug. 31 - Sept 6
    James Pembroke - Highland High School Football
    Annika Glover - Hillcrest High School Soccer

Week of Aug. 23-30    
    Jaylen Warren - East High School Football
    Kate Sisler - Copper Hills High School Soccer

Week of Aug. 15-23
    Will Dana - Alta High School Football
    Bridget Lopez - West Jordan High School Soccer


Click here to listen to other Prep Athletes of the Week announced live on the radio.

We'd like to recognize and congratulate our first month's Prep Athlete of the Week winners.  We were able to gather everyone together this week at Karl Malone Mitsubishi and individually recognize these amazing athletes for their accomplishments.  Southtowne Auto Mall is proud of these athletes and thank family and friends for their support.  


 
  

 

Salt Lake Valley Prep Athletes of the Week

1280 the Zone and Southtowne Auto Mall have partnered together to bring you two outstanding athletes from the community who have proven to be top performers in their sport each week.  Check back every Wednesday to see who outperformed the competition!